Corn Stigma Extract

Product name: Corn Stigma Extract 2-141125104441J7.jpg

Synonyms: Corn silk Extract

Botanical Name: Stigma Maydis

Active Ingredient: beta-sitosterol

Structural Formula

5488fef143815.png

CAS number: 19044-06-5

Molecular Formula: C29H50O

Molecular Weight: 414.69


Function

Alone and in combination with similar phytosterols, β-sitosterol reduces blood levels of cholesterol, and is sometimes used in treating hypercholesterolemia.β-Sitosterol inhibits cholesterol absorption in the intestine.When the sterol is absorbed in the intestine, it is transported by lipoproteins and incorporated into the cellular membrane.[3] Phytosterols and phytostanols both inhibit the uptake of dietary and biliary cholesterol, and reduce the levels of LDL and total serum cholesterol. Because the structure of β-sitosterol is similar to that of cholesterol, β-sitosterol takes the place of dietary and biliary cholesterol in micelles produced in the intestinal lumen.This reduces cholesterol absorption in the body.


Specifications

1> beta-sitosterol 5%

2> Extract ratio 5:1, 10:1, 20:1 or customized